These are the RealVail archived files. Please visit our new site:
MM_XSLTransform error.
Error opening
Vail Lacrosse
The latest from the Vail Lacrosse Shootout 2008
Vail Lacrosse Shootout day 6

Dave Gottenborg

Vail Lacrosse Shootout day 6

By Alex Smith

July 4, 2008 —  The first day ever for Men’s Elite with Pool Play began on Thursday as all 18 teams took the field in attempt to secure a spot in the quarterfinals.  The top two seeds moved on in all four pools while the bottom ten teams moved to the Consolation bracket.  All stats and scores have been compiled and are on the Men’s Elite page of

The Women’s Elite tournament started as well on Thursday with their first day of Pool Play as well.  The women will compete within their pools again on Friday before sorting into bracket play for the weekend.

Don’t forget to check out the tournament blog on the home page of and our daily batches of photos at  We also have a growing network of online media links.


Men’s Elite

The big story on Thursday was the Rocky Mountain Oysters’ win in Pool A over #1 overall seed Reebok.  The Oysters, led by 5 points from former Ohio State attackman Lance Vitt, won 9-7 to set the pool on its edge early in the morning.  Unfortunately for RMO, they couldn’t sustain their momentum against Merrill Lynch/Lacrossewear and ended up 3rd in their pool due to tiebreakers at the end of the day.  In other action, LaxGrip and Team 21 both made it through the preliminary round unscathed, winning Pools B and C relatively easily while the Club All-Stars surprised many by winning Pool D.  Be sure to check out all the scores and stats for the games at


Pool A

  1. Merrill Lynch/Lacrossewear (2-1)

  2. Reebok (2-1)

  3. Rocky Mountain Oysters (2-1)

  4. Team Valhalla (0-3)

Pool B

  1. LaxGrip (3-0)

  2. Arizona Mermen (2-1)

  3. Rock-it Pocket (1-2)

  4. Team Gutman (0-3)

Pool C

  1. Team 21 (4-0)


  3. Brine Elite (2-2)

  4. Team Black Seal (1-3)

  5. Footclan/Team California (0-4)

Pool D

  1. Club All-Stars (3-1)

  2. The Lofers (3-1)

  3. The Generals (3-1)

  4. 5280/Tap Room (1-3)

  5. Team Rubi Rey (0-4)

Friday Games:

Quarterfinals –

Club All-Stars vs. Reebok – 9:00 am – Ford Field

LaxGrip vs. AIG-LIVESTRONG – 11:00 am – Ford Field

Merrill Lynch/Lacrossewear vs. The Lofers – 1:00 pm – Ford Field

Team 21 vs. Arizona Mermen – 3:00 pm – Ford Field

Consolation Bracket –

Footclan/Team California vs. Team Rubi Rey – Edwards

The Generals vs. Team Valhalla – 10:30 – Edwards

Brine Elite vs. Team Gutman – 12:30 – Edwards

Rock-it Pocket vs. Team Black Seal – 2:30 – Edwards

Rocky Mountain Oysters vs. 5280/Tap Room – 4:30 – Edwards


Women’s Elite

The Women’s Elite started with pool play on Thursday and will continue Friday.  Several teams showed some serious firepower on Day 1 and after Friday’s games, the teams will be better sorted out as the tournament progresses.

Thursday, July 3rd:

Pool A:

Gang Green 18, Minnesota 2

Revolution 6, Gang Green 5

Revolution 11, Colorado Chillax 5

Colorado Chillax 20, Minnesota 4

Pool B:

Dos Brisas 19, Tap Room 1

Team Xtreme 11, Team Wild 10


Pool C:

AOB 9, ReLAXers 6

AOB 10, BAMF 6

Team 180 9, BAMF 8

Team 180 10, ReLAXers 6

Pool D:

CRSLAX 15, QC Lax 2

Lax Hut 16, Lax World 5

commnet icon  Submit a comment on "Vail Lacrosse Shootout day 6"

Boys and Girls tournaments come to an end - Day 5
Lacrosse action continues all week throughout the Valley. To see a schedule and learn more, visit the link below.
Dave Gottenborg

Boys and Girls tournaments come to an end - Day 5

By Alex Smith

July 3, 2008 —  The Boys and Girls High School showcase ended today with the Baltimore Crabs winning their third championship in as many years on the boys side while Heros took home the girls trophy with a victory of last year’s champion, M&D Lax.

On Thursday, the Men’s and Women’s Elite finally kicks off with Pool Play in both divisions. Check the website for game times and field locations.

Don’t forget to check out the tournament blog on the home page of and our daily batches of photos at  We also have a growing network of online media links.

Dr. Tom Watts Memorial Boys U19:

Led by strong defense and goaltending, the Baltimore Crabs won their third straight Dr. Tom Watts Memorial Boys U19 tournament in Vail on Wednesday afternoon. The Crabs held a 9-6 lead at the end of three periods and then kept the Colorado Favorites off the scoreboard for the rest of the day en route to their 13-6 victory.

The Crabs held a large advantage in just about every statistical category except for face-offs. In that department, the Favorites’ Chase Calkin started beautifully, winning 11 of the first 18 draws, but Justin Radebaugh turned up the heat in the fourth quarter for Baltimore, winning 4 of 5 down the stretch as the Crabs put the game away. Possessions were key in this game and in the end, the Crabs simply took better care of the ball.

The Favorites played step for step with the favored Baltimore team in the first half, only trailing 6-5 and looking every bit primed for the upset. But the Crabs had too much depth for the Favorites to match. Leading the charge for Baltimore were attackmen Joe Cummings and Alex Capretta, who scored 2 goals and 2 assists each. Frazier Cavness had two goals for the Favorites, who also got 1 goal and 2 assists from JC Willembrock.

Other U19 News:

The Winnipeg Wolverines capped off a nice week with a 13-12 win over the Kansas City Blue Lions in the Division II Championship.  This game was back and forth all day with neither team able to pull ahead for any significant period of time.  Several players had big games for their teams, but it was Winnipeg who was able to pull it out in the end, giving them their first Div. II Championship since coming up to Vail.  Team Colorado rebounded to defeat Team Colorado in the Div. I 3rd place game and Team Utah surprised the Delaware Eagles for 5th place as well.

Boys U19 Scores:

Div. I Championship – Baltimore Crabs 13, Colorado Favorites 6

Div. I 3rd Place – Team Colorado 11, Team Ohio 7

Div. I 5th Place – Team Utah 10, Delaware Eagles 8

Div. I 7th Place – Triad Lacrosse Club 14, Team Indiana 11

Div. II Championship – Winnipeg Wolverines 13, Kansas City Blue Lions 12

Div. II Consolation – Midwest Elite 13, Team Nebraska 1

Div. II Consolation – Sacramento Elite 5, Team Nebraska 2

Div. II Consolation – Midwest Elite 10, Sacramento Elite 2

The Boys U19 All-Tournament team will be posted as soon as we compile the names.

Girls High School Showcase:

Gold Division:

Heros 7, M&D Lax 6 (Championship)

After 71 games of play the 2008 Vail High School Championship came down to a backyard battle between M&D Lax and Heros, both of which reside in the Baltimore area.  While dominating the early action, Heros only hung on to a fragile two goal lead.  When M&D finally scored mid-way through the first half to cut the lead to one, Heros quickly answered with two goals to expand their lead to three.  M&D scored a late first half goal to end the half at 4-2. 

As the second half started, Heros once again dominated play with their patient, but effective offense.  Lead by tournament MVP, Katie Schwarzmann, mid-way through the second half, Heros lead 7-2 and momentum was clearly on their side.  But M&D was not done.  With all-tournament team members, goalie, Molly Donaghue and Kathleen Cullen leading the way, M&D staged a hard fought rally cutting the lead to 7-6 with a minute and a half to go.  Unfortunately, for M&D playing without three key players and playing two players down as a result of double yellow cards, Heros held on to claim the 2008 Vail High School Girls Championship by a score of 7-6.

Colorado 1 16, TLC 8 (3rd Place)

CTLF 14, Puget Sound 10 (5th  Place)

PA Express 8, Houston Heat 6 (7th Place)

Silver Division:

Lady Blue Knights 12, Team Capital 7 (Championship)

The Silver Division championship game featured this year’s youngest team, Team Capital, against the second Canadian entry in the Vail Shootout, the Lady Blue Knights from Ontario Canada.  Lady Blue Knights took the lead early in the game with quick passing and fast transitions.  The Blue Knights got balanced scoring from Jordi Loyst, Taylor Landry, Emily Uza and Emily Boissonneault in the first half with two goals each.  The first half ended at 8-3, with Team Capital trailing behind.  From the start of the second half, the youngsters from Team Capital, many using traditional wooden sticks, battled the Lady Blue Knights goal for goal throughout the second half.  In the end the experienced and older Knights came out victorious with a score of 12-7, taking the Silver trophy north to Canada, and while this is not Lord Stanley’s cup, the Lady Blue Knights will cherish this crystal trophy for some time.

MFL 8, Queen City 7 (3rd Place)

Minnesota 7, Bay Area Wave 5 (5th  Place)

Utah 13, Triple Threat 1 (7th Place)

Bronze Division:

Lakeshore 12, Detroit 9 (Championship)

On the final day of the 2008 High school Vail Lacrosse Shootout, Lakeshore came head to head with great lakes neighbor, Detroit in the Bronze division championship game.  Early in the game Detroit jumped to a two goal lead, lead by number 58, Andi Raymond.  The lead was short lived as Lakeshore grabbed momentum behind Claire Nelson-Johnson’s three first half goals, ending the first half with a 9-4 lead for Lakeshore.  Lakeshore stretched its lead to six early in the second half before Detroit came roaring back, eventually cutting the Lakeshore lead to 11-9 late in the second half.  Lakeshore iced the game on Nelson-Johnson’s fifth goal of the game to capture their first ever Vail division title.  The final score was 12-9.

Colorado 2 13, Eagle Elite 3 (3rd Place)

Colorado 3 8, Indy Girls 4 (5th Place)

Midwest Elite – Automatic (7th Place)

Final Rankings:

Gold Division:

  1. Heros

  2. M&D Lax

  3. Colorado 1

  4. TLC

  5. CTLF

  6. Puget Sound

  7. PA Express

  8. Houston Heat

Silver Division:

  1. Lady Blue Knights

  2. Team Capital

  3. MFL

  4. Queen City

  5. Minnesota

  6. Bay Area

  7. Utah

  8. Triple Threat

Bronze Division:

  1. Lakeshore

  2. Detroit

  3. Colorado 2

  4. Eagle Elite

  5. Colorado 3

  6. Indy Girls

  7. Midwest Elite


All Tournament Team

Taylor Landry                                     Lady Blue Knights

Anna Geissburhler                          MFL

Chelsea Cyester                                               Colorado 1

Paige Lin                                              Bay Area Wave

Kelli Joran                                            PA Express

Kara Secora                                        Colorado 1

Kathryn Gaasch                                                Heros

Erin Fessler                                         CTLF

Hallie Katzenberger                        M&D Lax

Kathleen Cullen                                                M&D Lax

Tori Harrison                                      Houston Heat

Molly Donaghue (Goalie)             M&D Lax

MVP:  Katie Schwarzmann           Heros

Coach:  Scott Elmore                       Houston Heat

commnet icon  Submit a comment on "Boys and Girls tournaments come to an end - Day 5"

Vail Lacrosse Boys U-19 scores and upcoming games
Although this great photo isn't of the Boys U-19 division, rest assured some great images will be forthcoming from Dave Gottenborg, who is shooting the tourney for
Dave Gottenborg

Vail Lacrosse Boys U-19 scores and upcoming games

By Alex Smith

July 1, 2008 —  Div. I Semifinal #1 – Colorado Favorites 10, Team Ohio 5

In the first Boys U19 semifinal, the Colorado Favorites – aka Victorious Secret – surprised many with a comfortable 10-5 win over Team Ohio.  The Favorites played an inspired brand of team ball and smothering defense, never trailing en route to a Championship Game appearance.  Trailing early in the game, Team Ohio never really got it going and had many opportunities to finish go wasted.

Several players for the Favorites stuck out, including face-off midfielder Chase Calkin and middie Jonas Kurronen, both from Mullen High School in Denver.  Calkin went 15/19 on draws, a lot of which ended up in the stick of Kurronen.  In the end, the face-off play of Calkin and Kurronen helped keep Ohio at bay as the favorites had many more possessions. 

Alex Demopoulos, an attackman from Connecticut who will be attending the University of Denver, put on quite a show against Ohio’s impressive defensemen, scoring 3 goals.  RC Willenbrock from Cherry Creek High School had 3 goals as well while midfielder Ricky Giancola pitched in with 2 tallies.  Team Ohio was led by “Rooster” Wilfong’s 3 goals and the strong play of midfielder Nick Beatie and defenseman Conor Greissing.

Ohio simply took too many penalties to draw close in this affair and had trouble with a very stout defensive effort from a Favorites team that was put together through text messages and emails over the past couple of weeks.  The players hurriedly got the team assembled after another entry backed out of the tournament and now find themselves one win away from a U19 Championship.  This win was no fluke, however, and the Favorites won in all aspects of game-play.  Standing in their way will be the Baltimore Crabs, who handled Team Colorado 10-7 in the second semi.

Div. I Semifinal #2 – Baltimore Crabs 10, Team Colorado 7

Jumping out to an early 5-0 lead, the Baltimore Crabs never looked back and held on for a 10-7 semifinal victory over Team Colorado in the afternoon semifinal at Avon Park.  An airtight defensive effort that left little room for error gave the Crabs a relatively comfortable victory, despite Colorado’s valiant effort at the end to tighten the score.

The game was not without emotion as both teams exhibited a strong desire to win the game and mixed it up with each other like a pair of old rivals.  Over 15 penalties were called as the teams exchanged some big hits and a little trash talk as well.

Face-off man Justin Radebaugh was stellar for Baltimore, winning 17 of 21 draws and mixing it up in the midfield for his team.  The Crabs simply were better throughout in this contest and never gave Team Colorado a good look at the game.  In many ways, it was similar to the first semifinal.  First half goaltender MJ Leonard made 7 stops while Peter Stewart finished with 6 in the second half for the Crabs.

Eric Smith led the Crabs with 2 goals and 1 assist while Henry Miketa scored 4 goals for Team Colorado.  The Crabs will have to go through another Colorado team on Wednesday in order to win their third straight Boys U19 Championship in Vail.

Other U19 News:

The Winnipeg Wolverines made waves, coming back from a 9-3 third quarter deficit to defeat Midwest Elite in Division II play.  The Wolverines have been getting a little bit better every year and will play on Ford Field for the Consolation Championship against the Kansas City Blue Lions tomorrow.  Team Utah and the Delaware Eagles will compete for 5th place after defeating Triad Lacrosse Club and Team Indiana respectively in the Division I bracket.  Tomorrow’s third place in Division II will be decided by a Round Robin day of games between Midwest Elite, Sacramento Elite and Team Nebraska at Donovan Park

Lacrosse action continues all week throughout the Valley. To see a schedule and learn more, visit

Boys U19 Scores:

Div. I Semifinal – Colorado Favorites 10, Team Ohio 5

Div. I Semifinal – Baltimore Crabs 10, Team Colorado 7

Div. I Consolation – Delaware Eagles 12, Team Indiana 2

Div. I Consolation – Team Utah 8, Triad Lacrosse Club 5

Div. II – Sacramento Elite beat Team Nebraska

Div. II – Winnipeg Wolverines 14, Midwest Elite 13

Div. II – Kansas City Blue Lions 8, Sacramento 7

Wednesday Games:

Div. I Championship – Colorado Favorites vs. Baltimore Crabs – 1:00 pm – Ford Field

Div. I 3rd Place – Team Colorado vs. Team Ohio – 10:00 am – Athletic Field

Div. I 5th Place – Team Utah vs. Delaware Eagles – 11:30 am – Athletic Field

Div. I 7th Place – Triad Lacrosse Club vs. Team Indiana – 8:30 am – Athletic Field

Div. II Championship – Winnipeg Wolverines vs. Kansas City Blue Lions – 11:00 am – Ford Field

Div. II Consolation – Midwest Elite vs. Team Nebraska – 8:30 am – Donovan Park

Div. II Consolation – Sacramento Elite vs. Team Nebraska – 9:30 – Donovan Park

Div. II Consolation – Midwest Elite vs. Sacramento Elite – 11:10 – Donovan Park

commnet icon  Submit a comment on "Vail Lacrosse Boys U-19 scores and upcoming games"

Men's Masters, Supermasters champions crowned at Vail Lacrosse tournament Day 4
The 2008 Masters Champion Jagermeister team. Top row from Left- Darren Muller, Chris Supplina, Drew Wendell, Rob Fox,Frank Shipman, Jim Ronnenberg, Rich Becker, John Mathews, Kevin Owens, Kevin Turek Kneeling row from left- Ron Newton, Brett Tucker, Jeff Martin, Craig Warwick, Chris Blair- Captain, Chris Deist, Adam Gerber, Andrew Brogan Lying down in front- Sean O'Rourke Missing from picture- Andrew Giobbe
Photo by Dave Gottenborg

Men's Masters, Supermasters champions crowned at Vail Lacrosse tournament Day 4

By Alex Smith

July 1, 2008 —  Moving into the first day of July, the Vail Lacrosse Shootout crowned a champion in the Supermasters Division as the Adidas Magic Wands defeated the FROGS 14-9.

Also, the Boys High School semifinals saw victories from the Colorado Favorites and the Baltimore Crabs. The Favorites were an impromptu team formed by players who for one reason or another weren’t on the roster of the “real” Team Colorado, but this group played with passion and teamwork to defeat Team Ohio, one of the perennial great teams at the Shootout.

In the other semifinal, the Crabs defeated Team Colorado to move to their fifth straight championship game where they will attempt... read more at

Supermasters Division Results:
Championship – Adidas Magic Wands 14, FROGS 9

3rd Place – Score coming soon

5th Place – Tsunami/Olde Quakers 7, 5

7th Place – Score coming soon

9th Place – Elder Statesmen/Mr. Boh 12, Colorado Lacrosse Club 5

11th Place – Score coming soon

13th Place – Arizona Graybirds 6, Blivet 5

15th Place – Navy 12, Princeton Obsoletes 4

commnet icon  Submit a comment on "Men's Masters, Supermasters champions crowned at Vail Lacrosse tournament Day 4"

Read More Blog Entries
  backPrevious backNext backbackLast  
Blog entry 5 through 8 of 11 total entries
Bloggers Profile and Information Snow Report Ticker

more new stories...

more new stories...

more resort guides...